Diploma, Yerevan State University
MA TEFL, American University of Armenia
Naira Stepanyan received her bachelor degree from the faculty of Romance and Germanic Philology from Yerevan State University in 2007 and her MA in TEFL in 2009 from the American University of Armenia (AUA).  Her capstone research was on effectiveness of online activities on Armenian EFL learners’ achievement.     In 2011 her Master’s Thesis was published as a book at LAP LAMBERT Academic Publishing house  in Germany.
Due to the high academic performance, in the second year of studies at AUA Naira was offered a teaching position in Experimental English Classes (EEC) held for children and in English for General Purposes (EGP) for adults.
Naira was actively involved in the social life of the University.  As a result, in 2008, she was elected president of the Student Council. In 2009, when the Department of English Programs (DEP) held an International Language Assessment Conference, she was a member of the organizing committee. In 2011, she was again chosen as a committee member but this time for “National Round of the English Olympiad ” and in “DEP Conference for English Teaching Professionals in Armenia”. In 2013 she was offered a teaching position at Gevorkian Theological Seminary. In 2015 she had a poster presentation at TESOL Arabia 2015 on the topic “Grammar Kingdom: King-To-Be and Queen-Verb”. In 2016 she presented her research study at TESOL Arabia 2016 on the topic “Presentations, Online Videos: Keys to Autonomous Learning”.
Being very energetic and creative, she manages to create an atmosphere where her students learn in a stress-free and relaxed atmosphere. She actively uses computer and online activities as teaching means and successfully integrates new technologies in her teaching.